LIFE MEMBERS:  

Metro West Swimming Victoria Incorporated acknowledges the significant role the following individuals have made to the sport of swimming in Melbourne's western suburbs.

May-95:  Dot Quinton  (Footscray)

May-95:  Pat Robinson  (Broadmeadows)

May-95:  Laurie Robinson  (Broadmeadows)

May-95:  Lindsay Claughton  (Maidstone)

May-95:  Connie Febey  (Altona)

May-95:  Terry Leech  (Fawkner / Vicentre)

May-97:  Bill Watson  (Altona)

May-97:  Bradley Short  (Altona)

May-97:  Andrew Landells  (Altona)

May-02:  Damian Arnold  (Aqua Spirits)

May-02:  Margaret Arnold  (Aqua Spirits)

May-02:  Henry Ilczynski  (Broadmeadows)

May-02:  Andrea Sutton  (Aqua Wolves)

May-02:  Ray McColl  (Melton)

May-02:  Vince Taylor (Werribee) 

May-05:  Ian Dyer  (Sunshine)

May-05:  Gwen Campbell  (Oak Park)

Jul-15:    Julie Walsh  (Melton)

Jun-16:   Chris Eccles  (Wyndham)

Jun-16:   Sue Dyer  (Sunshine / Officials Club)

Jun-18:   Bruce DeLeur  (Melton)

Jun-18:   Maureen Harris  (Aqua Wolves)

 DISTRICT RECORDS:  

District Records must be achieved at the Annual Metro West District Championships.

  Long Course Records

  Short Course Records 

Nb.  Prior to 2012 the Metro West District Championships were held in a Short Course pool

 DISTRICT GRANTS:  

District Grants are presented to swimmers based on achievements throughout the season. 

  Australian Swim Team  (2018/19)

  National Medalist  (2018/19)

 

  Victorian State Team  (2018/19)

  National Finalist  (2018/19)

 

  State Medalist  (2018/19)

 

  National Qualifier  (2018/19)

 

  State Finalist  (2018/19)

Grant Applications are accepted during May every year.

 DISTRICT AWARD WINNERS:  

FEMALE AGE GROUP CHAMPIONS (SEASON 2018-19)

6 Years:    Ashley Rafferty (MLN)

7 Years:    Alison Feely (YAR)

8 Years:    Lynette General (MLN)

9 Years:    Yan Lee (ALT)

10 Years:  Charlize Greenaway (HUME)

11 Years:  Jasmin Lim (LVN)

12 Years:  Layla Mahfouz (MLN)
13 Years:  Mikaela Minns (LVN)

14 Years:  Cam Vy Pham (SSC)

15 Years:  Kayla Jones (MLN)

16 Years:  Manar Mahfouz (MLN)
17 Years:  Emmason McCurley (WYN)

Open:       Paris Vasta (LVN)

 

200m:        Emmason McCurley (WYN)

400m Fr:    Tara Gallop (HOP)
400m IM:   
Paris Vasta (LVN)

800m Fr:    Tara Gallop (HOP)

1500m Fr:  Tara Gallop (HOP)

MALE AGE GROUP CHAMPIONS (SEASON 2018-19)

6 Years:    Jacob Lam (WAQA)

7 Years:    Michael Panknin (PROP)

8 Years:    Joshua Hume (HUME)

9 Years:    Anjay Lam (WAQA)

10 Years:  Blake Scott (MLN)

11 Years:  Benjamin Nolta (MLN)

12 Years:  Jacob Nimmo (NWA)
13 Years:  Duc-Huy Du (NWA)

14 Years:  Stone Ma (NWA)

15 Years:  Tiaan Bedian (WYCS)

16 Years:  Kobe Edge (LVN)
17 Years:  Tom Frisby (ALT)

Open:       Thomas Kay (LVN)

 

200m:        Kobe Edge (LVN)

400m Fr:    Marco Soesanto (LVN)
400m IM:   
Liam Laidlaw (PROP)

800m Fr:    Johann Stickland (PROP)

1500m Fr:  Joshua Patterson (WYN)

FEMALE RELAY CHAMPIONS

(SEASON 2018-19)

IAN ROBINSON TROPHY

12 / 14 / 16 / Open - 4 x 50m Freestyle

Laverton Swimming Club  (1:56.47)

Rupapara, Soesanto, Mathews, Huell

 

PAT ROBINSON SHIELD

Open - 4 x 50m Medley

Laverton Swimming Club  (2:05.86)

Vasta, Vasta, Huell, Mathews

DOT QUINTON AWARD

(SEASON 2018-19)

 

Layla Mahfouz (MLN)

Best Performance by 12/U at Vic Champs

 

LINDSAY CLAUGHTON AWARD

(SEASON 2018-19)

 

Mia Mifsud (ALT)

Best Performance at Metro Junior Comp

MALE RELAY CHAMPIONS

(SEASON 2018-19)

IAN ROBINSON TROPHY

12 / 14 / 16 / Open - 4 x 50m Freestyle

Melbourne University Propulsion  (1:45.80)

Elgammal, Elgammal, Stickland, Laidlaw

 

LAURIE ROBINSON SHIELD

Open - 4 x 50m Medley

Melbourne University Propulsion  (1:48.63)

Pearson, Selwood, Stickland, Laidlaw

GEORGE CLARKE AWARD

(SEASON 2018-19)

 

Stanley Chi (NWA)

Best Performance by 12/U at Vic Champs

 

LINDSAY CLAUGHTON AWARD

(SEASON 2018-19)

 

Enrico Villegas (MLN)

Best Performance at Metro Junior Comp

CHAMPION CLUB FEMALE

(SEASON 2018-19)

Melton Swimming Club

CHAMPION CLUB FEMALE

(SEASON 2018-19)

Melton Swimming Club

CHAMPION CLUB

(SEASON 2018-19)

Melton Swimming Club

Metro West District

PO Box 53

Essendon   3040

 

president@metrowestvic.org.au

Site Design: Cam Nation

All content remains the property of Metro West Swimming Victoria Incoporated and/or its respective clubs & members.